Web Tech

Designers & Manufacturers of Weighing & Feeding Solutions

  • Ph: 1800 777 906

Privacy Policy

Web-Tech Australia Pty Ltd Website Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Web-Tech Australia Pty Ltd (Web Tech AutoWeigh) website, www.web-tech.com.au.

Web Tech AutoWeigh is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Web-Tech Australia Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Web Tech AutoWeigh customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping.

Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

Web-Tech Australia Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations’ are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Web-Tech Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Web-Tech Australia Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 38412844 or +61 7 38412844

E-mail: info@web-tech.com.au

UA-63910635-1